PRIVACY POLICY

1.Introduction


IC 360 Solutions Inc. recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how IC 360 Solutions Inc. manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy.


2. What is in this Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy covers the following topics:


  • Privacy Statement Updates

  • Meaning of Personal Information

  • Personal Information We Collect

  • How We Use Your Personal Information

  • How We Share Your Personal Information

  • International Transfer and Storage of Information

  • Opting Out of Communications

  • Children’s Information

  • Links to External Services

  • Retention of Personal Information

  • Protecting Your Personal Information

  • Your Rights

  • Withdrawing Your Consent

  • International Users

  • How to Contact Us


3. Privacy Statement Updates


This Privacy Policy describes the way that IC 360 Solutions Inc. will, subject to applicable legal requirements, adhere to all relevant federal and provincial and territorial legislative privacy requirements.


This Privacy Policy may be updated or modified from time to time by IC 360 Solutions Inc. to account for the introduction of new technologies, business practices, stakeholder needs or applicable laws and regulations.


4. What is Personal Information?


Personal information is information about an identifiable individual and could include, for example, the name, date of birth, home address, phone number, personal e-mail address, banking information, credit card information, or other personal information about such identifiable individual.


5. What Personal Information Do We Collect?


While providing services to you, or our client and performing due diligence checks in connection with our services or discussing possible services we might provide, IC 360 Solutions Inc. will collect or obtain personal data about you. We may also collect personal data from you when you use this website or through digital interactions with you.


We may collect or obtain such data because you give it to us, because other people give that data to us or because it is publicly available.


We may also collect or obtain personal data from you because we observe or infer that data about you from the way you interact with us or others. For example, to improve your experience when you use this website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we may use cookies, web beacons and log files which may collect personal data.


The personal data that we collect or obtain varies depending on the purpose for processing that personal data and may include, but is not limited to: your name, age, date of birth, e-mail address, home address, country of residence, lifestyle and social circumstances, employment and education details, your postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and any other social media applications and services that we provide, your IP address, your browser type and language, your access times, complaint details, details of how you use our products and services, details of how you like to interact with us and other similar information.


The special categories of personal data we collect may also include details about your: gender, dietary requirements, family circumstances, financial and tax-related information, health, and sexual orientation.


The types of personal data and special categories of personal data that we collect may vary depending on the nature of the services that we provide to you or our client, or how you use our website. In some rare circumstances, we might also gather other special categories of personal data about you because you volunteer that data to us, or we are required to gather that data because of legal requirements imposed on us.


Where we are provided with personal data about you by our client, we take steps to ensure that the client has complied with the privacy laws and regulations relevant to that information. This may include, for example, that the client has provided you with notice of the collection and has obtained any necessary consent for us to process that information as described in this privacy statement.


6. How do we use your personal information?


Use of personal information to provide services to our clients
IC 360 Solutions Inc. will use your personal data to provide you or our client with services. As part of this, we may use your personal data in the course of correspondence relating to the services. Such correspondence may be with you, our client and any third parties they appoint to work with us to provide the services, our service providers or competent authorities. We may also use your personal data to conduct due diligence checks relating to the services.


Use of personal information for other activities that form part of the operation of our business

IC 360 Solutions Inc. may also use your personal data for the purposes of, or in connection with:

  • applicable legal or regulatory requirements

  • requests and communications from competent authorities

  • client account opening and other administrative purposes

  • financial accounting, invoicing and risk analysis purposes

  • client relationship purposes, which may involve:

    • sending you thought leadership or details of our products and services that we think might be of interest to you;

    • contacting you to receive feedback on services;

    • contacting you for other market or research purposes; or

    • managing our own customer relationship management processes;

  • business development purposes (for example testimonials)

  • recruitment purposes for prospective IC 360 Solutions Inc. employees, partners and contractors, as well as to manage the employment, partnership and contractor relationship

  • services we receive from our professional advisors, such as lawyers, accountants and consultants

  • data analytics to better understand your interactions with us

  • protecting our rights and those of our clients and our service providers


Use of personal information collected via our website
In addition to the purposes connected to the operation of our business above, IC360 Solutions Inc. may also use your personal data collected via our website:

  • to manage and improve our website

  • to tailor the content of our website to provide you with a more personalized experience and draw your attention to information about our products and services that may be of interest to you

  • to manage and respond to any request you submit through our website.


7. Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?


To administer services and operations, certain personal information may be shared with, or accessed by, authorized third-party service providers, such as e-commerce providers, payment card processers, telephone and technical support providers, data storage and processing service providers, and research and analytics providers. Your personal information will be provided to such third-party service providers only to enable the proper administration of such services and operations.


Additionally, IC 360 Solutions Inc. may use and disclose your information when we believe such use or disclosure is permitted, necessary or appropriate:

  1. under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence;

  2. to comply with legal process;

  3. to respond to requests from public and government authorities, including public and government authorities outside your country of residence;

  4. to enforce the terms of the agreements for our products and services;

  5. to protect our rights, operations or property; and

  6. to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.


In addition, we may transfer your personal information and other information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, brands, affiliates, subsidiaries or other assets.


8. How Do We Handle International Transfer and Storage of Information?


The personal information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside of Canada for processing by third-party service providers contracted by us. In such cases, it will then be subject to the laws of that foreign jurisdiction, which may permit disclosure of personal information to authorities in that jurisdiction. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


9. How Can You Opt-Out of Our Marketing Communications?


IC 360 Solutions Inc. is committed to meet the requirements of Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, including through any commercial electronic messages sent by the IC 360 Solutions Inc. to you and/or your friend. You may “Unsubscribe” from receiving any such applicable communications from IC 360 Solutions Inc. at any time and your electronic address will be removed from our databases.


10. Personal Information of Children


IC 360 Solutions Inc. is strongly committed to protecting the online privacy of children under the age of 18. Parents and legal guardians are strongly recommended to monitor the use of the internet by their children.


11. Links to Other Sites


Our website may contain links to other websites, applications or digital products that are not operated by IC 360 Solutions Inc. IC 360 Solutions Inc. has no responsibility for, control over, or liability for those websites or internet resources, or their collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. We recommend that you refer to the privacy policy and terms of use contained in any linked site that you choose to go to and that you familiarize yourself with that website’s terms and conditions of use.


12. How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Information?


IC 360 Solutions Inc. will retain your personal information only for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the identified purposes, or a legal or business purpose in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


13. How Do We Protect Your Personal Information?


IC 360 Solutions Inc. endeavours to maintain appropriate procedural and technological and managerial measures as well as storage facilities to prevent any unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information. IC 360 Solutions Inc. is taking commercially reasonable efforts to protect any personal information that is provided to it. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of any personal information that is provided to us in an e-mail or in online form while it is being transmitted to us, because the internet is a potentially non-secure method of information transfer. Any such transmission is at your own risk.


14. What Are Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information?


The law provides you with some rights over your personal information, notably the right to access and rectify the personal information that we have on you if it is incorrect, incomplete, invalid or ambiguous.


If you have any questions about the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, or if you want to access or correct information that we have collected about you, you may reach us at hello@ic360.ca and we will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and this Privacy Policy.


If we refuse access to you, reasons for our refusal will be provided upon your request. For example, your request could be refused because it may include information about other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.


15. How to Withdraw Your Consent to the Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information?


You may withdraw at any time your consent to our use and disclosure of certain personal information by notifying us in writing through e-mail at hello@ic360.ca. Please note that your withdrawal request may take up to 30 days to implement. Also note that withdrawing your consent may preclude us from providing you with certain information or may prevent your use of certain features and functionalities of our Online Platforms or other purposes.


16. International Users


By visiting our website from a non-Canadian physical location and providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that we may collect, store, receive and transmit your data both inside and outside of Canada. You agree that given the international dimension of this site we may use, store, receive and transmit collected data for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy outside your resident jurisdiction.


17. Questions or Concerns


If you have any questions or concerns regarding our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information or about this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer at the following e-mail address: 


IC 360 Solutions Inc.

150 Elgin Street, 10th Floor

Ottawa, ON  K2P 1L4

Email: hello@ic360.ca